I. INTRODUCTION & PURPOSE
[…] https://www.ksbe.edu/keauhou-bay
We seek to establish rightful land ownership in alignment with legal, historical, andfiduciary responsibilities. We petition for a comprehensive investigation into whetherKamehameha Schools have upheld the directives of Bernice Pauahi Bishop’s Willthroughout the 141 years of trust stewardship.
Given Kamehameha Schools' intent to develop Keauhou Bay into a bungalow resort,was the acquisition of Keauhou 2 land carried out legally?
According to the Hawai‘i Revised Statutes, land is to be inherited by the descendants ofthe original landowner.
• §5328 Kindred of Half-blood “all those who are not of the blood of the ancestor,shall be excluded from such inheritance.”
capitol.hawaii.gov/hrscurrent/Vol12_Ch0501-0588/HRS0532/HRS_0532-0008.htm
• §560:2-101 Intestate estate.