I. INTRODUCTION & PURPOSE
[…] • §5328 Kindred of Half-blood “all those who are not of the blood of the ancestor,shall be excluded from such inheritance.”
capitol.hawaii.gov/hrscurrent/Vol12_Ch0501-0588/HRS0532/HRS_0532-0008.htm
• §560:2-101 Intestate estate. (a) Any part of a decedent's estate not effectivelydisposed of by will passes by intestate succession to the decedent's heirs asprescribed in this chapter, except as modified by the decedent's will.
https://law.justia.com/codes/hawaii/title-30a/chapter-560/section-560-2-101-to-560-2-
• §17211 Land Patents from Land Commission Awards “the title to the real estatethereby granted has been alienated; and all land patents so issued shall inure tothe benefit of the heirs and assigns of the holder of the original award.” HawaiiRevised Statutes Division
Government § 172-11 | FindLaw and
https://law.justia.com/codes/hawaii/title-12/chapter-172/section-172-11/
• Indices of Awards page 1226 shows Keauhou 2 Land belonging to KingKamehameha V