I. INTRODUCTION & PURPOSE
[…] 2. Income Received
o Rent, dividends, interest, or business profits earned by trust property
3. Disbursements
o Payments made from the trust (e.g., to beneficiaries, taxes, legal fees,maintenance costs)
4. Gains or Losses
o Sale of trust assets and whether they made or lost money
5. Distributions to Beneficiaries
o Who got what, and when
6. Trustee Compensation
o Any payments made to the trustees for their services
o Any bonuses or gifts given to them
2. Adherence to Law with Evidence-Based Findings
i. Ensure compliance with Hawaii Revised Statutes:• §5328 (Kindred of Half-blood) — Inheritance rights of half-bloodrelatives. “The kindred of the half-blood shall inherit equally with those ofthe whole blood in the same degree; provided that where the inheritancecame to the intestate by descent, devise, or gift, of some one of hisancestors, all those who are not of the blood of the ancestor, shall beexcluded from such inheritance.”
capitol.hawaii.gov/hrscurrent/Vol12_Ch0501-0588/HRS0532/HRS_0532-
ii. §560:2-101 Intestate estate.