I. INTRODUCTION & PURPOSE
[…] capitol.hawaii.gov/hrscurrent/Vol12_Ch0501-0588/HRS0532/HRS_0532-
ii. §560:2-101 Intestate estate. (a) Any part of a decedent's estate noteffectively disposed of by will passes by intestate succession to thedecedent's heirs as prescribed in this chapter, except as modified by thedecedent's will.
https://law.justia.com/codes/hawaii/title-30a/chapter-
560/section-560-2-101-to-560-2-902/
iii. §172-11 Land Patents from Land Commission Awards — Originalawardee’s heirs retain inured rights. “to whom, for whose benefit. Everyland patent issued upon an award of the board of commissioners to quietland titles, shall be in the name of the person to whom the originalaward was made, even though the person is deceased, or the title tothe real estate thereby granted has been alienated; and all landpatents so issued shall inure to the benefit of the heirs and assigns ofthe holder of the original award. [L 1872, c 21, §1; RL 1925, §568; RL1935, §1587; RL 1945, §4641; RL 1955, §100-11; HRS §172-11]
https://law.justia.com/codes/hawaii/title-12/chapter-172/section-172-11/
iv. §501-107 Entry record; duplicates and certified copies.