I. INTRODUCTION & PURPOSE
[…] 560/section-560-2-101-to-560-2-902/
iii. §172-11 Land Patents from Land Commission Awards — Originalawardee’s heirs retain inured rights. “to whom, for whose benefit. Everyland patent issued upon an award of the board of commissioners to quietland titles, shall be in the name of the person to whom the originalaward was made, even though the person is deceased, or the title tothe real estate thereby granted has been alienated; and all landpatents so issued shall inure to the benefit of the heirs and assigns ofthe holder of the original award. [L 1872, c 21, §1; RL 1925, §568; RL1935, §1587; RL 1945, §4641; RL 1955, §100-11; HRS §172-11]
https://law.justia.com/codes/hawaii/title-12/chapter-172/section-172-11/
iv. §501-107 Entry record; duplicates and certified copies. “(a) Theassistant registrar shall keep a record in which shall be entered all deedsand other voluntary instruments, and all copies of writs or other processfiled or recorded with the assistant registrar relating to registered land.”
https://law.justia.com/codes/hawaii/title-28/chapter-501/section-501-107/
v. Under case: NO. 24096
WON back Hawaiian through the Land
Commission Award No. 7354, Royal Patent Nos. 8032 and 8033 to
KALUA because it wasn’t legally taken.
http://oaoa.hawaii.gov/jud/ica24096mop.pdf
.